Woodpeckers are birds that live in forests. They have been known to eat insects, small mammals, reptiles and other animals. Their diet includes fruits, nuts and berries. These birds are very common in the United States where they usually nest in trees or under logs. They breed throughout the year but their breeding season occurs during late summer through early fall when food sources become plentiful.
The female woodpecker lays her eggs in a hollow log or tree trunk. She incubates them for three months before she leaves to build another nest somewhere else.
Her young will remain with her until they grow into adulthood and leave the area. A single male may take up residence in one location for several years before moving elsewhere. The male bird is called a “woodpecker”.
A woodpecker’s diet consists mainly of seeds, fruit and nectar. The male bird carries these foods back to his nest.
The female bird feeds her chicks on the seeds and fruit that she brings back to the nest. During wintertime, both parents feed their young birds’ eggs and chicks. When the time comes for the adult birds to leave, they do so at nightfall because it is safer than traveling during daylight hours.
Woodpeckers only peck at living trees. They do this for two main reasons.
One reason is to get food. They eat the insects that they find directly beneath the bark of trees. The other reason is to make a nest in the tree. Most birds prefer to use abandoned holes made by other animals or voids created by natural occurrences.
Sources & references used in this article:
Woodpeckers and utility pole damage by RE Harness, EL Walters – IEEE Industry Applications Magazine, 2005 – ieeexplore.ieee.org
Assessment of management techniques to reduce woodpecker damage to homes by EG Harding, PD Curtis… – The Journal of Wildlife …, 2007 – Wiley Online Library
Causes of mortality of red-cockaded woodpecker cavity trees by RN Conner, DC Rudolph, DL Kulhavy… – The Journal of wildlife …, 1991 – JSTOR
Woodpeckers: A serious suburban problem? by SR Craven – Proceedings of the Vertebrate Pest Conference, 1984 – escholarship.org
Woodpecker damage to utility poles: with special reference to the role of territory and resonance by JV Dennis – Bird-banding, 1964 – JSTOR
External characteristics of houses prone to woodpecker damage by EG Harding, SL Vehrencamp, PD Curtis – Human-Wildlife Conflicts, 2009 – JSTOR
Woodpeckers, a nuisance to energy companies by K Bevanger – FAUNA NORVEGICA SERIA C CINCLUS, 1997 – researchgate.net
Woodpeckers by RE Marsh – 1994 – digitalcommons.unl.edu
Distribution and characteristics of the damage of the Syrian woodpecker,Dendrocopos syriacus (HEMP. & EHR.) (Aves: picidae), in polyethylene irrigation pipes in … by S Moran – Phytoparasitica, 1977 – Springer