Mojave Sage Information: Learn About Mojave Sage Care In Gardens.
The Mojave desert is located in Southern California, United States. The Mojave Desert covers approximately 1/3 of the state of California and extends from the southernmost tip of Baja California up through the Imperial Valley and into Nevada.
In the early 1900’s, the area was called “the little brother” of other deserts because it had fewer plants and animals than others. The desert was not considered very productive until after World War II when the military began using it as a training ground for pilots. After that time, farmers began planting crops such as cotton and tomatoes there to feed their families.
Today, there are many tourists visiting the Mojave Desert because of its beautiful scenery and history.
Moose have been known to migrate into the Mojave Desert from the northern part of Arizona and New Mexico. They prefer areas with lots of water and plenty of food. A few years ago, they were seen in large numbers along the Interstate 15 corridor between Los Angeles and Las Vegas.
Many people believe that these moose are migrating northward towards Canada or even Alaska due to climate change. These moose, which are not normally aggressive towards humans, have been known to become aggressive during the breeding season which starts in September. During this time they have been known to attack people and may even cause death. It is best to maintain a safe distance from any moose you see in the area.
The Mojave Desert experiences around seven or eight inches of rain per year across most of its range. Most of the rain that falls in this area typically occurs during the months of January and February. Most of the plants in the desert have developed ways to store water or protect themselves from being over-saturated.
The Mojave Desert is known for its spectacular natural scenery, its historical sites such as Rancho Las Vegas, and most importantly, the native and migratory animal species that live in the area.
Moose are unusually large members of the deer family. They are about six and a half feet tall and can weigh as much as 1800 pounds. The average moose lives as long as human and may live for almost twenty years in the wild.
Most moose are born during the month of May. They tend to reach reproductive age at about two years of age and typically give birth to one or two calves each year.
The main diet of moose consists of trees, plants, and aquatic vegetation. They have large flat teeth that are used to chew on twigs and vegetation. Some people also eat moose meat.
The body of a moose is designed for its cold environment. The ears and tail of the moose are short. This is so that they do not lose too much body heat and so that their bodies do not get frostbite as easily.
The legs of a moose are long and the feet have soft pads on them for walking on snow and ice.
The coat of a moose is very thick. Underneath the long outer fur is an undercoat that is as thick as wool. This coat keeps the moose warm in the winter and cool in the summer.
The antlers of a male moose are large with dozens of points. These antlers are grown each year and will grow back if the moose suffers a loss of an antler. It is not uncommon for a large bull moose to have six feet of antler spanning from each side of its head.
Moose typically live in northern forests, swamps, and marshes. They are generally found in Canada and the northern states of the United States. There are about fifty thousand moose in North America.
They can be solitary animals but sometimes travel in groups of two or three. They may associate with one another during the winter or spring but then become solitary once the females give birth and the babies need the most attention.
Moose are usually not aggressive by nature. However, bull moose can be very territorial and will attack if they feel their space is being threatened. Bull moose have been known to attack people on foot and in vehicles.
Moose are best observed from a distance. It is illegal to hunt them in Canada and some states due to their low population numbers. Many states only allow for the moose hunting season in certain areas and at certain times of the year.
The North American Moose is also known as the Elk Moose, and Wapiti.
The moose is the largest member of the deer family. The moose typically has a body length of six to seven feet and can stand as tall as six and a half feet. The male moose have large palmate antlers that span more than five feet across.
Moose are herbivores, this means they eat only plants. They eat leaves, grasses, aquatic vegetation, bark, and small twigs and bushes. The diet of the moose depends on what is available in the area.
The moose has a large body size and a large digestive system to help process all of the vegetation that it eats. Moose have a four-chambered stomach. This allows them to ferment and digest plant matter which enables them to get the most nutrition from their food.
They tend to eat the most right after waking up in the morning, again right before they go to bed at night, and once more during the middle of the day.
The large body size of the moose allows it to retain heat in its thick fur coat. Thanks to this fur coat and its diet, the moose can thrive in very cold temperatures. The antlers of a male are typically grown each year and then re-grown again the next year.
They are used as weapons for fighting other males during mating season.
Moose are found in the deciduous and coniferous forests of North America. The most northerly areas of North America (Alaska, Yukon, the Northwest territories, and the most northern states such as Maine, Michigan, and Minnesota) are homes to the largest number of moose. There are also smaller populations of moose in the eastern states including New Hampshire, Vermont, and Maine.
Moose typically live in swamps, marshes, bogs, and shallow lakes. They are fond of the tender new shoots that grow in these wet areas. They also graze in fields, along the edges of woodlands, and on the leaves that fall beneath the trees.
They tend to avoid hills and mountains unless there is a particular type of vegetation that grows there.
Moose mate for life and form strong family bonds. Gestation period for the female moose is about seven months long. Usually one baby called a calf is born but twins occasionally happen.
The baby moose is able to walk within a half hour after being born and is able to swim shortly thereafter. The mother teaches the calf how to eat various types of vegetation and shows it which types are the most nutritious.
The calves drink milk from its mother for at least a year and sometimes as long as three years. The male moose is called a bull and can be identified by its large palmate antlers. The females do not have antlers.
Both the male and female protect their young. Moose have few natural enemies other than man. Wolves and bears will on occasion attack a calf but this is rare. Humans are the greatest threat to the survival of the moose.
Due to over-hunting in the 1800s, many states placed bans on moose hunting for almost 100 years. This allowed the population of moose to increase significantly. As a result of this increase in population as well as protection laws, many states have removed the ban on hunting moose.
The moose antler is made out of bone which regenerates each year. Humans have taken advantage of this ability and harvest the antlers. The antlers are used for making everything from knife handles to sculptures.
The most common use is in the manufacture of insulin used to treat diabetes. The antlers are ground up and made into a powder which helps in controlling blood sugar levels in diabetics.
The Native Americans considered the moose to be a sacred animal. They felt a special connection with this creature and often told stories about the moose using the celestial bodies as a reference. They shared these stories with other tribes and eventually they became part of the Traditional Native American Starlore.
There are many similarities between the Traditional Native American Starlore and beliefs of other cultures concerning the sky. This has led some people to believe that they may have had contact with one another thousands of years ago when travelling across the ocean was not possible.
Moose typically don’t live in temperatures any colder than -20 degrees Fahrenheit. They will, on occasion, endure colder temperatures but this is only for short periods of time. Their fur makes them well equipped to handle cold weather.
At times, they will stand on top of a mound so that only the top of their head is exposed to the elements. This allows them to see predators approaching while most of their body is protected from the cold.
Moose have excellent hearing and can hear other animals walking many miles away in the forest. Once an animal is detected they will stand up and sniff the air to see if they detect any interesting odors. From this, the moose can determine what type of animal it is and whether or not it might be worth getting off the mound to investigate.
This process is called topping.
The massive body of the moose makes it a stable platform for observing the forest that surrounds it. In fact, it is so stable that sometimes humans will stand on top of the back on a calm day. This has been done for hundreds of years and probably led to the Native American’s belief that moose could carry them hundreds of years ago.
Moose rarely travel any great distance. They will walk along a path until they find something that catches their interest. At that point they may wander around the immediate area or just stand there for long periods of time.
The breeding season for the moose takes place from September through October. During this time males can be easily identified by their huge antlers. Females will give birth the following May and June and after a very short labor, the female will give birth to only one calf.
The moose calf will be able to walk only minutes after birth. Calves drink their mother’s milk but do not eat grass and leaves like other grazing animals. Instead they subsist on a liquid diet of milk, urine, and mud puddles.
The calves are able to run away from predators shortly after birth. They can outrun most predators within an hour of being born. They are also very difficult to see in the forest because their coats blend into their surroundings quite well.
Mothers will teach their calves all of the necessary survival skills before they are on their own.
Moose live in groups, or herds, that consist of females and their offspring. Adult males will only be found in these groups during the breeding season. After mating season is over, adult males will live a solitary life.
They will only interact with females when they want to mate.
The largest member of the deer family, the moose can be found in northern parts of the US and Canada but it is not uncommon to find them much further south on occasion. There are an estimated 1.2 million of these animals alive today.
This Group Consists Of 4 Members:
MooseLover101: The founder of the group, she is in charge of the Eastern Moose Range.
She is very friendly and enjoys chatting with other moose groups online.
MooseMarauder102: The only administrator of the group, her job is to maintain order
and peace throughout the range. She is very friendly on the outside but will go into a blind rage if anyone threatens the group or her family.
She has an on-again off-again relationship with ElkRicochet162.
Sources & references used in this article:
Santa Fe Master Gardener Newsletter by C Durlak – sfemg.org
Night in the Mojave by J Bair – Michigan Quarterly Review, 2001 – search.proquest.com
Growing the Southwest Garden: Regional Ornamental Gardening by J Phillips – 2016 – books.google.com
Plant profile for Salvia apiana. Native plant recommendations for southern California ecoregions by AM Montalvo, JL Beyers – … US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service …, 2010 – fs.usda.gov
Fruit and Seed Dispersal of Salvia L. (Lamiaceae): A Review of the Evidence by S Zona – The Botanical Review, 2017 – Springer